Hibiscus Coccineus: Cultivation And Care

Hibiscus coccineus
Hibiscus coccineus. Image: Alexander Chelmodeev9 Shutterstock

The hibiscus species that you can grow in your garden are many.

Hibiscus coccineus is less popular than its cousins ​​Hibiscus syriacus and hibiscus rosa-sinensis. The classic hibiscus plant found in gardens and nurseries, in general, is a variety of the Hibiscus rosa-sinensis species. The Hibiscus cocineus is very different and is characterized by its leaves and flowers. The dimensions are also slightly smaller.

Botanical Name: Hibiscus coccineus
Common Names: Scarlet Hibiscus or Texas Star.

The plant grows spontaneously in swamps and coastal ditches in the southeastern United States. Despite the name Star of Texas, the flower does not grow in this state: it is native to southeastern Virginia, southern Florida and western Louisiana. Although the origins are so distant, the plant adapts well to our climate and can be grown in our gardens with great ease.

Hibiscus coccineus: plant.

The Hibiscus coccineus plant, like the others of the genus Hibiscus, belongs to the Malvaceae family. It is native to the coastal plain of the southeastern United States.

It differs greatly from the more common hibiscus plants (hibiscus rosa sinensis and hibiscus syriacus). Hibiscus coccineus has long, thin, erect, light red stems. The leaves develop on the stems. The leaves have a webbed shape that vaguely resembles the typical shape of the five-pointed hemp (cannabis sativa) leaf.

Hibiscus coccineus flowers are characterized by 5 scarlet petals. These petals have contoured edges and are well spaced from each other. This does not happen in Hibiscus rosa sinensis, where the flower petals lean against each other.

Image: Alexey Stiop Shutterstock

Culture.

The plant resists frost well although, when temperatures drop considerably, the plant tends to lose the aerial part. Don’t worry, with the arrival of spring, the hibiscus will start to sprout again.

How is it grown?

This beautiful flowering ornamental plant prefers sunny or shady locations. The plant also resists direct sun well.

The hibiscus does not bloom.

If the hibiscus does not produce flowers or produces few flowers, it is likely that you have planted the plant in a too shady place. Without the proper amount of light, hibiscus plants tend to bloom poorly or not bloom at all.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *